Privacy Policy

Last updated: 23 August 2021

Introduction

Runn Fast Limited, operating as Runn, is a company registered in Wellington, New Zealand.

NZ Company Number: 6975841

Email: info@runn.io

This Privacy Policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your Personal Information.

This Privacy Policy is governed by New Zealand law. For more information about privacy issues in New Zealand and protecting your privacy, visit the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner's website at www.privacy.org.nz.

Definitions

This Privacy Policy uses the same definitions (and rules of interpretation) as those used in the Runn Terms of Use, found at https://www.runn.io/terms

Changes to this policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time in the future by uploading a revised policy. The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.

Information we collect

We collect information (including Personal Information about your name, job title, billing and mailing address, email address, phone number and credit card information, interactions you have with our app and Website. We collect this information from:

  • you, when you provide that Personal Information to us, through registration and use of Runn, through any contact with us (e.g. telephone call or email, web chat), or when you buy our products and services.
  • third parties, where you have authorised this, or where the information is publicly available.
  • your use of our service, including IP addresses, location information, browser information, and any other action you might take while using our service. We use this information to understand what content and features are effective and improve our services.

How we use your Personal Information

We will not process your Personal Information, other than as outlined in this Privacy Policy, without having a lawful basis to do so.

We process Personal Information: 

  • to verify your identity;
  • to create and set up your account;
  • to provide you with the Runn Services and otherwise carry out our obligations under the Terms;
  • to respond to communications from you (including complaints) relating to the Runn Services;
  • to identify you when you sign-in to your account and verify that your account is not being used by others;
  • to bill you and to collect money that you owe us, including authorising and processing credit card transactions;
  • to enforce compliance with our Terms; and
  • to comply with laws,

and such processing is necessary for the performance of the contract between you and us.

We process Personal Information: 

  • to comply with our obligations to our third-party service providers;
  • to improve our Runn Services; 
  • to analyse usage of the Runn Services, or carry out research and analysis, so we can improve the Runn Services; 
  • to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim;
  • to comply with our legal obligations, including any notification and reporting obligations and any access directions imposed on us by a Government agency or regulatory authority,

and such processing is necessary for the purposes of a legitimate interest pursued by us, and we have assessed that our interests are not overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the person to whom the Personal Information relates.

We may also use Personal Information collected for such other purposes that are compatible with the original purpose described above, or that you otherwise consented to from time to time.

We also process Personal Information to communicate with you (electronically or by phone) in relation to the Runn Services and any other services offered by Runn that we consider may be of interest to you, from time to time, including to respond to your contact request and any related communication. You can unsubscribe from any communications from us by contacting us as directed in any such communications.

We may also use and disclose de-identified information (non-Personal Information) as set out in this Privacy Policy and as we otherwise determine, provided that there is only a low risk that any person could be re-identified from the information.

Disclosing your Personal Information

We may disclose your Personal Information to:

  • service providers who provide necessary services to Runn and strategic partners who help us market Runn - for instance to manage customer relations, send out newsletters or to process payments
  • any business that supports our services, including hosting or maintaining any underlying IT system or data centre that we use to provide our services
  • other third parties for anonymised statistical information
  • a person who can require us to supply your Personal Information (e.g. a regulatory authority or lay enforcement agency)
  • any other person or entity authorised by you

Overseas transfers

We utilise the services of entities in various countries (New Zealand, Australia, the European Union, the United States of America) for the matters specified under the heading “Third party services” below.  Consequently, we may transfer Personal Information to parties located in these countries.  Although we will endeavour to ensure that your Personal Information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy as well as applicable data protection laws, you acknowledge that some of these countries may not have an equivalent level of data protection laws as those in New Zealand. 

You consent to the rights of access, processing and disclose on the basis specified above.

Third party services

We use third party services for providing the Runn Services, to ensure a better experience for users and for improving the Runn Services. In the process of doing so, the third party service provider may have access to Personal Information. However, these third parties do not have the right to use the Personal Information for their own use.

A list of the third party providers used by Runn (and the service provided by each of them) is set out on our GDPR page.

How long we keep your Personal Information

We will keep your personal information:

  • until we no longer have a valid reason for keeping it
  • until you request us to stop using it
  • for as long as required by law e.g., we keep invoice information for 7 years to fulfil our tax obligations

You should be aware that we do keep backups and logs for up to six months before they are automatically deleted. When you delete your account, some information continues to be stored in backups.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a piece of code that creates a file on your computer to track the pages that you view on our website. We use cookies for a variety of purposes. Cookies allow browsing and other services offered through Runn, and need to be enabled. Read our Cookie and Analytics Policy to learn more about how we use cookies.

Protecting your Personal Information

We take the protection of your personal information seriously and we will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse.

Our data is always transmitted securely over HTTPS, passwords are kept encrypted and database and software is regularly checked for any potential security issues. Read more at www.runn.io/security.

Your rights

You have the right to access your readily retrievable Personal Information that we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong, or to be deleted. 

If you are based in the European Union (including Switzerland and the United Kingdom) you also have the right, under the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) (GDPR), to:

  • in certain circumstances, have your Personal Information erased;
  • restrict the processing of your Personal Information;
  • move, copy or transfer your Personal Information easily for your own purposes across different services in a safe and secure way; and
  • object to processing where we rely on our legitimate interests as the lawful basis for processing. 

Please note that in certain circumstances we may refuse to respond to a rights request where it we have the right to do so under the GDPR, for example, where a request is manifestly unfounded or excessive.

You can view more details around how we meet GDPR and any third party services on our GDPR page.

If you wish to exercise your rights under this Privacy Policy or any applicable data protection laws, you can do this by emailing our Privacy Officer at privacy@runn.io. Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the Personal Information, or the correction, that you are requesting).

You can also remove the vast majority of information records from your systems from the account settings page. Use the "Delete Account" functionality and we will automatically delete the data we keep about you and your account.

There may still be residual information such as errors logs, emails, calendar invites, data backups etc that record some Personal Information about you (primarily email address, name and any content sent via email). If you also require this information to be deleted, please contact our Privacy Officer (privacy@runn.io).

Smart resource and capacity planning